Skip to main content

Rosehip Herbal Oil

$1.89 - $9.70
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CO00031
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seeds

 

Made in house

Description:  Rosehip Carrier Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing. Extra Virgin Rosehip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Color: Light reddish to deep reddish liquid.

Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Common Uses:  Rosehip Oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema. Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil to name a few.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a drying oil which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.

HISTORY OF ROSEHIP BOTANICAL EXTRACT

 

The Rosa canina plant has a rich but somewhat cryptic history. Its use as a therapeutic and medicinal plant dates back to the 1st century BC; in Ancient Rome, a philosopher by the name of Gaius Plinius Secundus ('Pliny the Elder') is believed to have been the first to write about how it could be used as a herbal remedy to cure rabid dog bites. It is thought this is how the botanical got its unusual name 'Dog Rose'. It is unknown how the species acquired the nickname 'Witches' Briar', but one possibility is an old association with magical properties and the ability to ward off negative spirits. Indeed, Rosehips' past is linked to a sense of spirituality and piety; within Christianity, for example, the very first rosary beads were made from Rosehip shells ornately dried and strung together.

Rosehips have a historic connection in many parts of the world due to its reputed medicinal and herbal properties. In Ancient Egypt, they were thought to be used by physicians to heal various ailments, and artwork depicting this wild rose has been found in pyramids. In Europe, a tangy yet light-flavored Rosehip tea was and used to alleviate pains, aches, and inflammation. In the 18th century England, the disease scurvy terrified the sailors who embarked on risky voyages only to die from malnutrition. Then a fatal disease causing fatigue, soreness, and destruction of the gums due to a prolonged deficiency of Vitamin C, it soon became known that Rosehip Tea worked as an effective prevention for scurvy. Because of the lack of fresh citrus fruit and vegetables during and following the Second World War, Rosehip syrup was another popular recipe encouraged by governments to supply families with much-needed Vitamin C, and was also fed to children to help keep sicknesses away.

It was only during the end of the 20th century that innovation on Rosehip extracts for skincare really blossomed. Rosehip Carrier Oil, for example, has been cherished in the cosmetics and natural skincare industry due to its gentleness, non-greasiness, and restorative properties. Research has since shown that the powdered Rosehip Botanical Extract can be helpful for many skin ailments, and is especially useful in skin rejuvenation and anti-aging applications. This is particularly down to a rich Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) content, in addition to other protective compounds including Polyphenols, Carotenoids, and other vitamins. Indeed, fresh Rosehips surpass other citrus fruits to boast an unrivaled Vitamin C concentration of about 300 mg in the pulp and 20 mg in the seeds per 100 g of fruit. Compare this to an orange (thought to have the highest amount of Vitamin C in all citrus fruits), which only has 60 mg in 100g of fruit, and you can see how Rosehips are truly remarkable!

 

ROSEHIP BOTANICAL EXTRACT BENEFITS

 

In cosmetic applications for the skin and hair, Rosehip Botanical Extract is most well-known for its anti-aging and anti-inflammatory benefits. High in Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) and other antioxidant compounds including Polyphenols, it displays an excellent antioxidant profile, which can be used to enrich many cosmetic preparations and formulations designed to protect, rejuvenate, firm, soothe, condition, or strengthen the skin and hair.

In skincare products, the addition of Rosehip Extract can contribute to an improvement in the appearance of skin elasticity, the brightening of dull or discolored complexions, and also support the skin's protection against environmental pollutants as well as UV light. For skin that is parched, rough, or flaky, Rosehip can provide gentle hydration and make it feel soft, smooth, and youthful while reducing sensations of irritation and redness. The extract has also been shown to specifically reduce the look of other signs of aging, such as wrinkles, age spots, scarring, loss of skin texture, and reduction of suppleness. This is mainly attributed to its abundance of Vitamin C, which is implicated in collagen synthesis. As the skin ages, the amount of collagen synthesized can decrease; topically supplying agents such as Vitamin C-rich Rosehip that can accelerate this process can in turn help firm and tighten the skin. Overall, Rosehip Botanical Extract is ideal for formulations targeting mature, dry, or sensitive skin types.

In hair care products, Rosehip Extract can help combat the natural aging of hair and improve its healthy appearance through its strong antioxidant properties. In doing so, it supports the restoration of moisture and vitality of hair strands, the elimination of frizz or split ends, and may also help protect against hair loss. Another major benefit is offered for hair that is chemically treated, bleached, or otherwise damaged due to heat or coloring. Incorporated as an active ingredient in strengthening or repairing hair treatments or products, Rosehip Botanical Extract can help deeply nourish the scalp and strands while safeguarding against further external damage.

 

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.  Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process,  Essential7 strongly suggest  small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7  as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

*All of our oils are for external use only.