We have made our lotion easier to use in a convenient small batch crafted lotion bar. Great for skin challenges for people and fur babies alike. Cruelty free, fair traded
Organic Sunflower Oil
Since sunflower oil is non-comedogenic, it won’t clog pores. It’s a super absorbent carrier oil and typically won’t irritate most people. Sunflower oil can be used on all skin types, including dry, normal, oily, and even acne-prone. The oil has several compounds with significant perks for the skin, including oleic acid, vitamin E, sesame, and linoleic acid.
Benefits of Sunflower Oil for Skin
Chock full of skin-boosting compounds, sunflower oil delivers plenty of perks to your complexion. These are the benefits of sunflower oil:
- Strengthens the skin barrier: Sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is a fatty acid that's good for limiting water loss, so it’s good for the skin barrier.
- Delivers antioxidants: Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, which is an antioxidant. Vitamin E will help guard skin from free radicals and damage from the sun, including fine lines and other signs of aging.
- Soothes irritated skin: Sunflower seed oil is also thought to have anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm the skin. It has been well studied to treat skin conditions like dryness and eczema.
- Helps with wound healing: For wound healing and acne or inflamed skin, sunflower oil will help. Oleic acid may be responsible for helping to heal wounds faster.
- Doesn’t trigger breakouts: Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic. It is one of the few oils that can be used in patients who have acne-prone skin, as it should not block the pores
Side Effects of Sunflower Oil
You aren’t likely to experience any consequences when using this nourishing oil. Sunflower oil is very low risk. “Because it's an anti-inflammatory, that's helping patients that have barrier issues in atopic dermatitis, and it is unlikely to cause a reaction. Usually, those ingredients that have that kind of interaction with the body very rarely end up causing any negative impact.”
How to Use It
Sunflower seed oil can be used on a daily basis. If you’re using a pure oil, it can be applied after washing and layered underneath your moisturizer. Those who are using it to treat a compromised skin barrier, eczema, or atopic dermatitis should use it more regularly to see results, At night, that becomes your last layer.
Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.
Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.
One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks. Cocoa butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis.
Cocoa butter is considered safe to use on your skin. The makers of cocoa butter creams say it’s safe to use during pregnancy. For people who are sensitive to cocoa butter or other ingredients found in cocoa butter products, it may cause a rash or other allergic reaction.
Organic Lavandin/ Lavender Essential Oils
Frequently confused with its cousin, Lavender Oil, Lavandin Oil has a multitude of benefits in its own right. Often considered to be more potent in aromatherapy, Lavandin Essential Oil is great for your mind body and health.
Here’s all you need to know about Lavandin Oil and how to incorporate it into your daily rituals.
Benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil
- Aids respiratory system: Lavandin Essential Oil contains high levels of camphor which make it a powerful expectorant. To this end, Lavandin Oil is a natural treatment for the respiratory system to help clear congestion and excess phlegm.
- Like Cedarwood Oil and Eucalyptus Oil, Lavandin Oil is particularly effective for bronchitis, sinusitis and otitis.
- Prevents infection: Thanks to its antiseptic and healing powers, Lavandin Essential Oil can protect wounds from becoming septic. Its active compounds have also been shown to speed up the healing process to repair and strengthen against further infection.
What is Lavandin Essential Oil used for?
- Lift: Lavandin Essential Oil has remarkable cell stimulation properties. When used topically, Lavandin Oil works directly with the epidermis to trigger cellular regeneration. The result is a re-energized, healthier, uplifted appearance.
- If anti-aging is your primary concern, look to other Essential Oils such as Dragon's Blood Skin Support and our Coffee Serum.
- Heal: Thanks to its properties as a cicatrisant, Lavandin Essential Oil is the ultimate ingredient to repair your complexion.
- Whether it’s blemishes, acne scars, pigmentation or even cellulite, Lavandin Oil can help to even out your skin tone and reignite your radiance.
- Purify: With antibacterial elements, Lavandin Oil can be used to effectively purify your complexion. Working deep within your pores, Lavandin Essential Oil
Lavender oil gently moisturizes skin, and is non-comedogenic for pores. Lavender oil is naturally antibacterial, meaning that it kills acne-causing bacteria that might infiltrate your pores
Lavender or Lavandin essential oil may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction in some individual
Used cosmetically, Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutant
Beeswax helps soothe and facilitate the healing of abrasions. It prevents harmful bacteria from entering the body through chapped and broken skin and it provides the skin with a layer of protection against external irritants. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties benefit those who suffer from topical allergies or skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.
Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.
The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.
As with any manufacturing process, Essential7 strongly suggest small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 Â as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
*All of our oils are for external use only.
- 3.0000 Ounces