Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Galbanum, Essential Oil

galbanum-ferula-galbaniflua
$4.29 each
Size

+

Galbanum

Main Constituents: b-Pinene: 38.6% Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Description: Galbanum is a small plant with the oil coming from the resin in the stems and roots. Color: Colorless to a pale olive yellow viscous liquid. Consistency: Thick Aromatic Scent: Galbanum Essential Oil possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody back-note of balsamic, bark- like character. Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Not known Common Uses: Galbanum Essential Oil is said to have anti-spasmodic property and considered an intermediate between Ammoniac and Asafoetida for relieving air passages. It is especially good for some forms of hysteria and can be used externally as a poultice for inflammatory swellings. History: Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as an incense. In Egypt, Galbanum was used along with Frankincense and Myrrh in baths, and in making perfume oils and cosmetics. Cautions: Galbanum Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Use well-diluted and avoid during pregnancy. Terms of Use Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties. As with any manufacturing process, Essential7 strongly suggest small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm). *All of our oils are for external use only. CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS ESSENTIAL7 Lot No.: 11200-A07 Best Before: June, 2015 Store in air tight container; in a cool dry area; away from direct sunlight. Properties Specifications Results Appearance: Colorless to a pale olive yellow viscous liquid. Complies Odor: Characteristic woody balsamic-like odor. Complies Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water. Complies Specific Gravity: 0.870 – 0.890 @ 20°C 0.8889 Optical Rotation: +5.0 - +20.0 @ 20°C Complies Refractive Index: 1.475 – 1.485 @ 20°C 1.4835 β-pinene 35 – 50% Complies

List of the comments:
No comments have been posted yet.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x