Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. The resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil.
Color: Clear to pale yellow or brown.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odour with a hint of citrus.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in manufacturing of skin care products. The scent of Frankincense is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.
History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained.
Cautions: May cause damage to the lungs if ingested, and if burned, the smoke is acrid. May irritate the eyes and skin on contact.
Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.
The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.
As with any manufacturing process, Essential7 strongly suggest small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
*All of our oils are for external use only