Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Coconut Fractionated Temporarily Out of Stock

coconut fractionated 206023722
$1.78 each
Size

No stock

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernels

Please Note: This oil is a sustainable product.

Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Our Fractionated Coconut Oil meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia.

Color: Clear colorless liquid.

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.

 

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.  Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process,  Essential7 strongly suggest  small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7  as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

*All of our oils are for external use only.

List of the comments:
No comments have been posted yet.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x