This 100% natural Shea Butter is hand-gathered by women participating in Fair Trade collectives in West Africa, which do not have facilities for finer filtering and cleaning of their product. It is extracted from the Shea nut and processed by traditional methods, so it is unrefined and may contain some minor impurities. It has a strong natural scent like soft ripened cheese but this is characteristic of Shea Butter from Burkina Faso. It also tends to be yellower in color and grainier in texture when compared to the Ghanaian variety.
Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. It is used as a base for medicinal ointments, and has been claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, Shea Butter penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. It is also said to have natural antioxidant properties; and the naturally occurring cinnamic acid provides UV protection for the skin.
Shea Butter can be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.
Appearance: This butter is yellow in color and has a rich creamy and somewhat grainy texture.
Please Note: Shea Butter from Burkina Faso may be grainy. This is a natural occurrence. To achieve a smooth texture and consistency we recommend that the product be heated until liquefied, mixed thoroughly, cooled off and stored in cold temperatures. The addition of Fractionated Coconut Oil to this Butter, with its high content of Capric and Caprylic Acids, can also help in obtaining a smoother texture.
â¢ Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
â¢ Balms: 5 â 100 %
â¢ Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
â¢ Hair Conditioners: 1 â 10 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
|Shea Butter - The Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. The exact benefit of the Vitamin E in Shea Butter is less clear. Vitamin E is a vitamin whose exact function in human being is not entirely clear, although it has been described as effective in a number of conditions or circumstances. Among these include anti-aging, anti-free radical agent, and exerting a positive effect on increasing the micro-circulation. If the vitamin E in Shea Butter is helpful for the skin, such benefits could be accomplished by at least two methods. First, by increasing the micro-circulation to the skin, which results in increased blood supply to and from the skin. Second, vitamin E may serve by as an anti-free radical agent thereby aiding in preventing the deleterious effects of sun and environmental exposure.|
|Uses - Shea Butter is used in many cosmetics, including baby creams, creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.|
|Cautions - It is considered a safe ingredient.|
Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.
The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Essential7 is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).