Menthol, Liquid Only

$2.15 - $192.62
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
EO00087
Weight:
1.0000 Ounces
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

 

Menthol comes in a liquid state only

 

Origin- India

 

Botanical name- Mentha arvensis

 

Extraction- Crystallized quick frozen (Cold extracted)

 

Shelf life- 3 years

 

Notes- Stores well under most conditions, but excessive humidity may cause it to cake up and harden. Exposure to levels of high heat will also cause it to melt. It is best stored at an ambient temperature of about 65-80 degrees.

 

The use of Polysorbate 20 is recommended for water applications. Melting point 41 C to 44 C (105.8 F to 111.2 F), boils at 212 C (413.6 F). Menthol crystals start to evaporate at 21 C (70 F). The crystals contains not less than 99.4% menthol.

 

You may also add peppermint essential oil to menthol to keep in a liquid state this will not change the benefits of the menthol

 

Introduction

 

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels. Menthol crystals are excellent for use in these products to help relieve muscular aches and pains, coughing, congestion, the flu, and upper respiratory problems. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products. When purchasing Mentholcrystals remember that a good quality menthol crystal usually contains not less than 99.4% menthol.

 

Specifications

 

Color- Crystalline

 

Odor- Strong camphor-like with heavy mint tones

 

Melting point- 107-109 degrees

 

Menthol assay- 99.52%

 

Crystal size- 1/4 - 3/8 inch shards

 

Production

 

Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of mint, to which its characteristic odor is due, and was formerly known as peppermint camphor. Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil of Mentha arvensis oil to a temperature of -22° C, (-7.6° F.) by the aid of a freezing mixture, the menthol crystallizes out in satiny crystals and the mother liquor is removed while the low temperature is maintained. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 111.2 deg. F

 

Summary and Directions

 

To use Menthol crystals Using in a salve: Melt all ingredients together except for the menthol and essential oils. Remove from heat, stir in menthol crystals, re-heat until crystals are melted if needed. Remove from heat and let cool before stirring in the essential oils or they will evaporate, pour into containers. If you don't have experience in using menthol crystals, they are quite powerful, so do wear a mask when using them and caution, you don't want to have your head right over the bowl when mixing this item. Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, essential oils and olive oil but almost insoluble in water and glycerin, with a melting point that typically averages 41°C to 44°C (105.8°F to 111.2°F), and boils at 212°C (413.6°F). Menthol is the chief constituent of mint oil and is responsible for its distinctive odor and taste and the "cooling sensation" it produces when applied to the skin. Mentha piperita contains up to 50% menthol land Mentha arvensis contains 70-80% menthol. Menthol and its derivatives can also be added to various peppermint type compositions to enhance the cooling and freshening effects. In ointments, liniments, and solutions menthol crystals are employed in strengths ranging from 5 to 20 per cent, and the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the flu. Menthol crystals are great inhalants by themselves and are easily combined into recipes. For stand alone applications add several drops to a bowl of hot, steamy water and carefully inhale the soothing vapors through the mouth and nose for stuffiness and bronchitis. Use a few drops on the tiles of the walls surrounding your shower (not on the floor!) and the menthol will be released by the steam created by the hot water. Externally, it is employed as a local analgesic, but it must be diluted first in an adequate carrier and may be rubbed liberally on the skin. here you will notice that it produces a sensation of immediate cold, followed by numbness and partial anesthesia; it first stimulates the nerves, conveying the sensation of cold, and later penetrates the skin and paralyzes the nerve endings.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

 

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

 

 

Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, EOs/FOs and oil, but almost insoluble in water and glycerin. Use rate: 1 part menthol to 3-4 parts Polysorbate 20.

 

Because menthol and alcohol are very strong it is important to keep the temp no higher than 41deg. C (106 deg. F). Menthol crystals start to evaporate at 21 deg. C (70 deg. F) so you will get a whiff just before they hit that melt point. Best to remove and let them finish melting off heat to avoid the vapors.

 

If used in soapmaking, it might be best to put them in the oil phase so that they don't interfere with the action of the lye in the water phase. In whatever recipe you will use menthol crystals, make sure they are well stirred and dissolved to avoid skin reactions.

 

Statement from the manufacturer of our Menthol Crystals: Menthol Crystals manufactured and supplied by us is 100% natural and pure. It is extracted by freezing the oil of Mentha Arvensis. Our Menthol crystals are not synthetic and are produced without synthetic solvents. The crystals do not contain any chemicals, pesticides or alcohol, they're GMO free.

 

 

 

Mentha arvensis - põldmünt Keila.jpg
 

Mentha arvensis (field mint (पà¥à¤¦Ã Ã‚¥â‚¬Ã Ã‚¤Â¨Ã Ã‚¤Â¾/ Pudina,"Podina" in Hindi), wild mint or corn mint) is a species ofmint with a circumboreal distribution. It is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America.[1][2][3]

Description[edit]

Wild mint is a herbaceous perennial plant generally growing to 10–60 cm (3.9–23.6 in) and rarely up to 100 cm (39 in) tall. It has a creeping rootstock from which grow erect or semi-sprawling squarish stems. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2–6.5 cm (0.79–2.56 in) long and 1–2 cm (0.39–0.79 in) broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in whorls on the stem at the bases of the leaves. Each flower is 3 to 4 mm (0.12 to 0.16 in) long and has a five-lobed hairy calyx, a four-lobed corolla with the uppermost lobe larger than the others and four stamens. The fruit is a two-chambered carpel.[3][4][5] [6]

Subspecies[edit]

There are six subspecies:[1]

  • Mentha arvensis subsp. arvensis.
  • Mentha arvensis subsp. agrestis (Sole) Briq.
  • Mentha arvensis subsp. austriaca (Jacq.) Briq.
  • Mentha arvensis subsp. lapponica (Wahlenb.) Neuman
  • Mentha arvensis subsp. palustris (Moench) Neumann
  • Mentha arvensis subsp. parietariifolia (Becker) Briq.

The related species Mentha canadensis is also included in M. arvensis by some authors as two varieties, M. arvensis var. glabrata Fernald (in reference to North American plants) and M. arvensis var.piperascens Malinv. ex L. H. Bailey (in reference to eastern Asian plants).[7][8]

 
Pudina - Mentha arvensis in an Indian collectionchen garden.

Uses[edit]

In ayurveda, Pudina is considered as appetizer and useful in gastric troubles.[9] In Europe, wild mint was traditionally used to treat flatulence, digestional problems, gall bladder problems and coughs. The Aztecs used it for similar purposes and also to induce sweating and they used the infusion to cure insomnia. The oil was extracted and rubbed into the skin for aches and pains. The Native Americans also used it in several traditional ways. Nowadays it is used in many countries for various ailments. Mint extracts and menthol-related chemicals are used in food, drinks, cough medicines, creams and cigarettes.[10]

Chemical substances that can be extracted from wild mint include menthol, menthoneisomenthone,neomenthollimonenemethyl acetatepiperitonebeta-caryophyllenealpha-pinenebeta-pinene,tannins and flavonoids.[10]

References[edit]

  1. Jump up to:a b Euro+Med Plantbase Project: Mentha arvensis
  2. Jump up^ Germplasm Resources Information Network: Mentha arvensis
  3. Jump up to:a b Flora of NW Europe: Mentha arvensis
  4. Jump up^ Blamey, M. & Grey-Wilson, C. (1989). Flora of Britain and Northern EuropeISBN 0-340-40170-2
  5. Jump up^ Huxley, A., ed. (1992). New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. Macmillan ISBN 0-333-47494-5.
  6. Jump up^ "Corn mint: Mentha arvensis". NatureGate. Retrieved 2013-12-12.
  7. Jump up^ Germplasm Resources Information Network: Mentha canadensis

 

 

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.  Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process,  Essential7 strongly suggest  small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7  as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

*All of our oils are for external use only