Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

E-News Signup

Frankincense Serrata

frankinsenseeo
5 5 4 Product
$2.89 each
Size

+

Frankincense

Frankincense Essential Oil Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 62.82%

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata Plant Part:

Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India

 

Description: The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Consistency: Thin Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Frankincense from India (Boswellia serrata) is a mild and less pungent variety. This variety should not be mistaken for Frankincense from Somalia (Boswellia carterii) which is pungent, smoky and traditionally used in religious ceremony. Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile,Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh andVanilla. Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals. History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubÄn or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.

 

 

Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

 

Terms of Use Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties. As with any manufacturing process, Essential7 strongly suggest small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

 

 

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm). *All of our oils are for external use only. 

List of the comments:
5 1 5
No vote yet
wonderful for soap making!
This person has bought this item.
5 1 5
No vote yet
I mix some drops the Frankincense with my face creams, it help my skin very nice.
Thanks
This person has bought this item.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x