Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Parsley, Essential Oil

parsleyeo
$2.06 each
Size

+



Botanical Name: Petroselinum Sativum

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: Parsley is a short-lived perennial herb that can grow up to 70cm high. It has bright green foliage that is wrinkled in appearance and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds.

Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.

Common Uses: Aromatherapists credit Parsley Seed Essential Oil as an astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and uterine tonic. On the skin, it may help clear bruises, is a tonic to the scalp and is said to help with head lice. Parsley Seed Oil is widely used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men’s colognes.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: OrangeRoseCanangaTea TreeClary Sage and any of the spice oils.

Aromatic Scent: Parsley Seed Essential Oil does not smell at all like the culinary herb. It has a sweet, warm spicy scent. It is herbaceous and green in tone.

History: While Parsley is now regularly used as a meal garnish, in ancient times it was never brought to the table. It was viewed as sacred and belonging to the dead or those cast to oblivion. In fact, in Europe it was believed than anyone growing parsley would die within a year.

Cautions: Parsley Essential Oil is viewed as moderately toxic and irritating. It should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.

 

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.  Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process,  Essential7 strongly suggest  small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7  as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

*All of our oils are for external use only

List of the comments:
No comments have been posted yet.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x