Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Benzoin

benzoin 2
$1.86 each
Size

+

Benzoin Resinoid Essential Oil

Main Constituents: Benzoic Acid: 10 - 12% Cinnamic Acid: 4 - 7% Benzyl Cinamate: 2 - 4% Methyl Cinamate: 10 - 17% Cinnamyl Cinnamate: 8 - 14%

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Color: Thick brown, viscous liquid.

Description: The Benzoin tree originates from Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

Consistency: Thick and viscous

Aromatic Scent: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Cardamom, Frankincense, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli,Orange, Petitgrain and Sandalwood.

History: Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam, and was medicinally used to paint sore throats and mouth ulcers. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

Common Uses: The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Directions for Use: We recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently to bring benzoin back to a liquid state. Once it is back to the liquid state, be sure to shake before use.

Cautions: Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS ESSENTIAL7 Product: Benzoin Essential Oil Lot No.: 11008 – A21/H21 Property Specification Result Appearance: Thick brown, viscous liquid. Complies Odor: Characteristic slightly sweet gum odor with almond note. Complies Solubility: Soluble in alcohol. Complies Density: 0.990 – 0.999 @ 20°C Complies

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.  Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process,  Essential7 strongly suggest  small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7  as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

*All of our oils are for external use only

List of the comments:
No comments have been posted yet.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x