Login

Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Amyris (Sandalwood)

amyris-plant
5 5 2 Product
$2.11 each
Size

+

Amyris (Sandalwood)

 

Amyris (Sandalwood) Essential Oil With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris is a popular ingredient in natural perfumes.

 

This pure steam distilled oil from Haiti is also noted for its relaxing, anti-stress effects and anti-aging skin care properties.

 

 

A small evergreen tree, the aromatic Amyris is native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. Patience is required, as this tree that grows to be 2-4 meters needs approximately 30 years before it produces its sweet essential oil.

 

Amyris' woody, balsamic aroma is relaxing and calming to the nerves. Its cooling action also helps to relieve frustration and sexual tension as well as general stress and irritability.

 

The scent is both uplifting and soothing with a strong anti-inflammatory action.

 

 

Terms of Use Customers should purchase products from Essential7 with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product.

 

 

Essential7 shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties. As with any manufacturing process, Essential7 strongly suggest small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

 

 

The information on the Essential7 website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Essential7 as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7 no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

 

 

The liability of Essential7. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

Essential7 shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

 

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

 

 

*All of our oils are for external use only.

 

 

 

 

Certificate Of Analysis Sheet AMYRIS SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL - AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA LNP Ref#: 6146 Production Date: 03-15-15Botanical Origin: HAITI Lot#: A-140448 Product Information Extraction Method: STEAM DISTILLED Parts Used: BARK Quality: 100% PURE & NATURAL Shelf Life: 2 YEARS Analysis Specifications ============================================================================= TEST.....................SYMBOL......RESULTS............REMARKS ============================================================================= Rotation..................a 25 D......28*................Polyscience SR-C Refractive Index..........n 20 D......1.5062.............Fisher Sci.606 Specific Gravity..........P25 25......0.9561.............Picknometry Acid Value................A.V.........0.74...............A.O.A.C. Ester Value...............I.E.........2.80...............A.O.A.C. After Acetylation.........A.A.........158.02.............A.O.A.C. % Acid....................% A.........0.19...............as Valeric % Ester...................% E.........1.31...............as Amyryle Acetate % Free Alcohol............% F.A.......56.83..............as Valerianol % Total Alcohol...........% T.A.......58.14..............as Valerianol

List of the comments:
No comments have been posted yet.
Vote:

Give your advice about this item:

Username:
E-mail:

Wait!!!

e7logo

 Are you sure you want to leave now?  Would you like to Subscribe to our Newsletter or learn more about Essential Oils and how they can improve your life.

 


 

 

x